President Confers Gallantry and Distinguished Service Awards

14 March 2019 13:33 India Desk

The President and Supreme Commander of the Indian Armed Forces Shri Ram Nath Kovind conferred three Kirti Chakras and fifteen Shaurya Chakras to Armed Forces Personnel for displaying conspicuous gallantry, indomitable courage and extreme devotion to duty at a solemn ceremony at the RashtrapatiBhawan here today. TwoKirti Chakras and one Shaurya Chakra were given posthumously.

The President also conferred fifteen ParamVishishtSeva Medals, one UttamYudh Seva Medals and twenty-five Ati Vishisht Seva Medals to senior officers of the Armed Forces for distinguished service of an exceptional order. The following is the list of awardees in order of presentation:-

KIRTI CHAKRA 1. 3007678YSEPOYVRAHMA PAL SINGH, THE RAJPUT REGIMENT / 44THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS) ARMY

2. SHRI RAJENDRA KUMAR NAIN, CONSTABLE, 130 BN,CRPF(POSTHUMOUS) MHA

SHAURYA CHAKRA 1. SHRI DHANAWADERAVINDRABABAN, 182 BN, CRPF(POSTHUMOUS) MHA

PARAM VISHISHTSEVA MEDAL 1. IC-35471M GENERAL BIPINRAWAT, UYSM, AVSM, YSM, SM, VSM ADC/ THE INFANTRY ARMY

2. IC-38226W LIEUTENANT GENERAL SURINDER SINGH, AVSM**, VSM / THE MECHANISED INFANTRY ARMY

3. MR-03993P LIEUTENANT GENERAL BIPINPURI, VSM / THE ARMY MEDICAL CORPS ARMY

4. IC-38750H LIEUTENANT GENERAL MANOJ MUKUNDNARAVANE, AVSM, SM, VSM, THE INFANTRY ARMY

5. VICE ADMIRAL AJIT KUMAR PAYYAPILLIL, AVSM, VSM (02275-W) NAVY

6. AIR MARSHAL BALAKRISHNAN SURESH AVSMVM ADC (16206) / FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE

7. AIR MARSHAL RAGHUNATH NAMBIAR, AVSMVM& BAR (16378) / FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE

8. IC-38879W LIEUTENANT GENERAL ASHWANI KUMAR, AVSM, VSM / THE ARMY AIR DEFENCE ARMY

9. IC-38011W LIEUTENANT GENERAL PANKAJ KUMAR SRIVASTAVA, AVSM, VSM / THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY ARMY

10. IC-39445H LIEUTENANT GENERAL SUDARSHANSHRIKANTHASABNIS, VSM / THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS ARMY

11. IC-39607H LIEUTENANT GENERAL IQROOP SINGH GHUMAN, AVSM / THE MECHANISED INFANTRY ARMY

12. AIR MARSHAL SARDARHARPAL SINGH AVSMVM (16071) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE

13. IC-38403K LIEUTENANT GENERAL SHOKIN CHAUHAN, AVSM, YSM, SM, VSM/ THE INFANTRY (RETIRED) ARMY

14. IC-38753W LIEUTENANT GENERAL JASWINDER SINGH SANDHU, UYSM, AVSM, VSM / THE INFANTRY (RETIRED) ARMY

15. MR-37934P MAJOR GENERAL VIJAY DNAYANDEVCHOWGULE, VSM / THE INFANTRY(RETIRED) ARMY

KIRTI CHAKRA 1. SS-46936F MAJOR TUSHARGAUBA / 20TH BATTALION THE JAT REGIMENT ARMY

UTTAMYUDHSEVA MEDAL 1. IC-39929H LIEUTENANT GENERAL SARANJEET SINGH, YSM / THE INFANTRY / HEADQUARTERS 16 CORPS

YYYYY. ATIVISHISHTSEVA MEDAL 1. IC-40007M LIEUTENANT GENERAL YENDURUVENKATA KRISHNA MOHAN, SM, VSM, THE INFANTRY ARMY

2. IC-40299A LIEUTENANT GENERAL SANJAY VERMA, VSM**, / THE CORPS OF ELECTRONICS AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS ARMY

3. IC-40393K LIEUTENANT GENERAL JAGDEEP KUMAR SHARMA / THE MECHANISED INFANTRY ARMY

4. MR-04262N LIEUTENANT GENERAL UMESH KUMAR SHARMA / THE ARMY MEDICAL CORPS ARMY

5. IC-38694P LIEUTENANT GENERAL PARAMJIT SINGH, VSM THE CORPS OF ELECTRONICS AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS ARMY

6. IC-39437K LIEUTENANT GENERAL SHASHANK TARAKANTUPASANI, SM, VSM / THE INFANTRY ARMY

7. IC-39501W LIEUTENANT GENERAL ANANT PRASAD SINGH / THE ARMY AIR DEFENCE ARMY

8. IC-41461Y LIEUTENANT GENERAL YOGENDRADIMRI, VSM / THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS ARMY

9. IC-41471H LIEUTENANT GENERAL SURENDAR KUMAR PRASHAR, VSM / THE INFANTRY ARMY

10. VICE ADMIRAL SUNIL ANAND, NM (02585-Z) NAVY

11. AIR MARSHAL AMIT TIWARI, VM (16806) FLYING PILOT AIR FORCE

12. AIR MARSHAL AMIT DEV, VSM (16972) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE

13. IC-40025P LIEUTENANT GENERAL GIRI RAJ SINGH, SM, THE ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS (RETIRED) ARMY

14. IC-41154F MAJOR GEN ALOK RAJ / THE INFANTRY ARMY

15. IC-41464M MAJOR GENERAL TEJPAL SINGH RAWAT, VSM** / THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS ARMY

16. IC-42753N MAJOR GENERAL CHANNIRABANSIPONNAPPA, VSM / THE INFANTRY ARMY

17. IC-42833L MAJOR GENERAL GAJINDER SINGH / THE INFANTRY ARMY

18. REAR ADMIRAL MAKARAND ARVIND HAMPIHOLI, NM (02859-Y) NAVY

19. REAR ADMIRAL DINESH KUMAR TRIPATHI NM (02904-Z) NAVY

20. AIR VICE MARSHAL PIJUSH MUKHERJEE, VSM (17671) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (ELECTRONICS) AIR FORCE

21. IC-39909P MAJOR GENERAL PARAMJIT SINGH SANDHU, VSM / THE MECHANISED INFANTRY (RETIRED) ARMY

22. AIR VICE MARSHAL SOUMITRA KUMAR DEY, VSM (17030) ADMINISTRATION (RETIRED) AIR FORCE

23. IC-43756N BRIGADIER SANJEEV LANGEH, SM /THE JAMMU & KASHMIR RIFLES ARMY

24. AIR COMMODORE DHANANJAY VASANT KHOT, VM (19516) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE

25. AIR COMMODORE GEORGE THOMAS, VM (20118) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE

SHAURYA CHAKRA 1. SHRI AS KRISHNA, HEAD CONSTABLE, 45 BN, CRPF MHA

2. SHRI K DINESH RAJA, CONSTABLE, 45 BN, CRPF MHA

3. SHRI PRAFULLA KUMAR, CONSTABLE, 45 BN, CRPF MHA

4. X. CAPTAIN VARMA JAYESH RAJESH, THE RAJPUT REGIMENT / 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY 5. A. CAPTAIN KANINDER PAUL SINGH, THE RAJPUT REGIMENT / 44THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY

6. X. GUNNER RANJIT SINGH, THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 13THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY

7. A. MAJOR ADITYA KUMAR /10THBATTALION THE GARHWAL RIFLES ARMY

8. CAPTAIN P RAJKUMAR,NM(03228-K) NAVY 9. A. NAIB SUBEDAR VIJAY KUMAR YADAV, 15THBATTALION THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY REGIMENT ARMY

10. A. MAJOR PAWANGAUTAM, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS / 44THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY

11. 16121676N SAPPER MAHESH HN, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS / 44THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY

12. IC-80045L CAPTAIN ABHINAV KUMAR CHOUDHARY / THE CORPS OF SIGNALS / 21STBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY

13. X. LANCE NAIK AYYUB ALI THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES / 9THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY

14. A. MAJOR AMIT KUMAR DIMRI THE GARHWAL RIFLES /14THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY

write a comment

0 Comments

Add a Comment